021 7011125 info@jimkelly.ie

Our Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how James Kelly Associates deals with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website or through other channels (such as phone, email, interaction or referral).

By entering into this website indicates that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy and have agreed to be bound by it. If you do not agree to these terms, you should not continue to use this website.

General Statement

James Kelly Associates respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal data that you volunteer to us, if retained, will be held on secure servers.

Contact Details for James Kelly Associates (Data Controller):

James Kelly Associates, Unit 10A, South Ring Business Park, Kinsale Road, Cork, Ireland.
Telephone: + 353 217011125                   Email: info@jimkelly.ie

Collection and use of personal data

Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, for example, your name, address or e-mail address. You can visit this website without providing any information about yourself.

When you request information, subscribe to a blog or mailing list for a service, respond to an online survey, complete online application forms, or otherwise actively send us data, we usually collect data such as your name, email address, contact number and certain other information relating to your experience and the services you require.

Data collected that relates to engineering services is shared with the relevant third parties. A list of the third parties we may share your information with is available on request to the Data Controller.

We do collect navigational/statistical details of your visits to our site such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, pages viewed, length of time on our site using Google Analytics.

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Google Maps is a maps visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate the content of this kind on its pages. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

WordPress.com (Automattic Inc.)WordPress.com is a platform provided by Automattic Inc. that allows the Owner to build, run and host this Application. Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

If you contact us through our website, email, phone or social media messaging etc, subject to consent, we may keep a record of that correspondence. Similarly, we may store your details following an interaction such as a pre-arranged meeting, meeting at an event, a training/educational course, or a referral. We do not purchase third party lists containing personal data.

Information about children

Our website is not intended for, or to target children under 16 and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 16. If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 16, please contact info@jimkelly.ie so that we may delete the information.

Marketing & Communications Consent

James Kelly Associates does not currently send out any form of marketing communication. If we choose to do so it will be on the following basis for marketing and communications:
1) Legitimate Interest – this is the basis on which marketing and communications to our existing clients is carried out.
2) Consent – marketing and communications for prospective clients will be governed by ‘opt-in’ consent.
In both of the above cases, the option to “opt-out” will always be available.

If we opt to send out marketing communications we will use Mailchimp for our newsletter emails.

MailChimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC.Personal Data collected: first name, last name, email address. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

How we use Information we collect

Personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  • To provide statistical information to third parties but this information will not identify any individual user
  • To carry out the obligations of James Kelly Associates arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under GDPR and we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

Changes should be emailed to: info@jimkelly.ie

Social Media

Our website does not include social media features such as Sharing and Like buttons. If in the future we add these to our website these features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to these features and are governed by the privacy and other policies of these third-party companies.

External Websites

Our website may include links to other third-party websites. We do not control and are not responsible for the content, or practices of these websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these websites, their content, their owners or practices. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to these third-party websites which should have their own policies in place.

IP Addresses & Cookies

We may collect your IP address and other computer details like browser type and operating system. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer to help us to improve our site and deliver a better service.

Retention of Personal Data

We retain your personal data for as long as we consider it potentially useful in contacting you about our services and your enquiries, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations or resolve disputes and then it will be securely deleted.
We regularly review the personal data that we hold and update, archive or securely delete information that has gone out of date.

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of any personal data held by us about you. You also have the right to have such data corrected or deleted where it is inaccurate or misleading.

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please e-mail info@jimkelly.ie

You may also exercise your rights to lodge a complaint against James Kelly Associates to the Data Protection Commissioner, should you feel this is warranted. In this case, visit the Data Protection Commissioner website for more details on how to make a complaint. The website for the Data Protection Commissioner is www.dataprotection.ie

Security of your Personal Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and we do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of security technology. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Where we store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations inside or outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating inside, or outside the EEA, who work for us. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

While we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, James Kelly Associates cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we ensure its security in our processes in accordance with this privacy policy.

Disclosure of your Information

Data is shared with financial institutions, industry contacts relating to the service, solicitors, auctioneers, and our web hosting and email service provider. We do not share details with third party advertisers and other customers.

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or the security practices of this website, you can contact James Kelly Associates, info@jimkelly.ie

Under new Building Control Regulations effective from 1st March 2014, Chartered Engineers are one of only three construction professionals registered by law to inspect and certify building works. The others are Architects and Building Surveyors.

Contact us

If you require the expert advice or services of a Chartered Civil Engineer or Structural Engineer for a project you are about to start working on, contact James Kelly Associates

Call Jim Kelly on 021 7011125

Email info@jimkelly.ie

How to find us